Page 1 of 1

code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:02 pm
by Collin574
why is code showing up on my webpage?
Why

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:04 pm
by Kathlein
We will be happy to assist you with this. Can you provide a link to the page where you are seeing code?

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:05 pm
by Collin574

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:28 pm
by Kathlein
Ok, that helps!

It looks like you have been making a number of changes to this page this week.

When you go to edit this page, you should see an area like this at the bottom:
Screenshot from 2019-01-25 15-23-43.png
Screenshot from 2019-01-25 15-23-43.png (7.44 KiB) Viewed 8805 times
You can click where it says "Revision History" and you will be presented with a box like this:
Screenshot from 2019-01-25 15-26-49.png
Screenshot from 2019-01-25 15-26-49.png (28.43 KiB) Viewed 8805 times
Here you can "rewind" the page to what it looked like earlier.

I would recommend that you revert the page to an earlier date and see if that addresses your issue.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:06 pm
by Collin574
I have to leave my computer.
You will get back to me? Let me know when this is fixed?

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:11 pm
by Collin574
are you say "revert" then save?
Or revert takes it back. I reverted once, no change?
Keep reverting, doesn't tell me that it won't happen again??

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:15 pm
by Collin574
I've "reverted" back where no more "revert" tabs come up and the problem is still there???

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:16 pm
by Collin574
how can I revert farther back??

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:25 pm
by Collin574
I've been sitting here for over an hour! yes, now I know how to revert, has not solved the problem.
I am willing to "revert" until all was working and then add new link and see what happens - however we could of done this an hour ago!

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:31 pm
by NoahBaldwin
It looks like you have been copying code from amazon to your website to display products. You have created a new heading that says "Food" and under that you have pasted amazon code. You can see this by going to where you edit the page and scroll all the way down to the bottom of the page. At the bottom you will see the amazon code that was pasted in. Just delete that.

The correct place to paste in amazon iframe code is in the HTML editor. You can access the HTML editor at the top of the page as shown here:
Screenshot from 2019-01-25 16-30-50.png
Screenshot from 2019-01-25 16-30-50.png (4.94 KiB) Viewed 8803 times
It is the button with this symbol on it: <> Just click that and a window will open where you can paste your amazon code. Just scroll all the way to the bottom and you will see the word "Food" and you can paste it after that.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:45 pm
by Collin574
If "we" are working on this together? I have to be in real time.
Next step???

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:46 pm
by Collin574
took that code - embedded it - nothing?

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:52 pm
by Collin574
got new code - embedded it - not working - progress - at least now there is a empty box on working page but also an empty box on website?

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:56 pm
by Collin574
tried it again! new link from amazon, embedded, 2 empty boxes on edit page - nothing on webpage???

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:59 pm
by Collin574
Now what? the site does not seem to be "embedding" properly?

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:01 pm
by Collin574
AND no, if I paste my link the the <> then it will not go in the box, it doesn't work.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:04 pm
by Collin574
There are over 100 links that I embedded that did work. Now the exact same procedure is not working?

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:06 pm
by NoahBaldwin
Here is what I am currently seeing on your page:

You have created a new heading that says "Food" and under that you have pasted amazon code. You can see this by going to where you edit the page and scroll all the way down to the bottom of the page. At the bottom you will see the amazon code that was pasted in. Just delete that.

The correct place to paste in amazon iframe code is in the HTML editor. You can access the HTML editor at the top of the page as shown here:
Screenshot from 2019-01-25 16-30-50.png
Screenshot from 2019-01-25 16-30-50.png (4.94 KiB) Viewed 8802 times
It is the button with this symbol on it: <> Just click that and a window will open where you can paste your amazon code. Just scroll all the way to the bottom and you will see the word "Food" and you can paste it after that.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:09 pm
by Collin574
NoahBaldwin wrote:It looks like you have been copying code from amazon to your website to display products. You have created a new heading that says "Food" and under that you have pasted amazon code. You can see this by going to where you edit the page and scroll all the way down to the bottom of the page. At the bottom you will see the amazon code that was pasted in. Just delete that.

The correct place to paste in amazon iframe code is in the HTML editor. You can access the HTML editor at the top of the page as shown here:
Screenshot from 2019-01-25 16-30-50.png
It is the button with this symbol on it: <> Just click that and a window will open where you can paste your amazon code. Just scroll all the way to the bottom and you will see the word "Food" and you can paste it after that.


Noah, this is not how this page is set up and the above procedure does not work!

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:11 pm
by NoahBaldwin
Can you help me understand how this page is setup?

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:26 pm
by Collin574
It's set up get in each box I "embed" = "insert/edit media" the link=code from Amazon and then the pic=link to Amazon shows up.
No I did not "create" the format.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:29 pm
by NoahBaldwin
ok, thank you for that clarification. So would you like us to add more empty boxes in a row for you? Then you can add more amazon code to the boxes?

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:31 pm
by Collin574
There are lots of reasons why the way you listed does not work for me, the organization....
because this new way "insert/edit media" has worked for over 100 links, I just would like it to continue working...

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:34 pm
by Collin574
NO...
Look at the edit webpage - 2 empty looking boxes are in FOOD - just like the boxes above in Misc. However all those "empty boxes" in Misc are showing up on the webpage. I want the links = the 2 empty looking boxes = the new links I added, to show up on my webpage as a pic/link.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:36 pm
by NoahBaldwin
ok, let's start by removing the code from the bottom of the page. Can you please go to the webpage editor and scroll all the way to the bottom and delete the random code that is printed at the bottom under "Food".

Once that is done, save the page and let us know so that we can take the next step.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:39 pm
by Collin574
" I want the links = the 2 empty looking boxes (in FOOD) = the new links I added, to show up on my webpage as a pic/link (all pretty like all the boxes in Misc)."

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:40 pm
by Collin574
on my editor page I see no code "under" the box labeled FOOD

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:42 pm
by Collin574
I can delete the 2 "boxes" within the FOOD box??

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:44 pm
by Collin574
Done
Deleted everything in the FOOD box
Now what?

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:47 pm
by NoahBaldwin
That looks great!

Now let's try adding just ONE new code from amazon just the same way you have before.

Save it and let us know so that we can take a look.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:50 pm
by Collin574
AND yet again I got new code=link from Amazon used "insert/edit media", which worked over 100 times in the past
and is not working?

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:52 pm
by Collin574
I entered it as before, saved, and not working, not coming up on my webpage???

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:54 pm
by Collin574
Are you here, anybody available tomorrow?
I have been here for over 3 hours now and I have to leave.
3 hours and still no improvement in this situation.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2019 4:55 pm
by NoahBaldwin
Thank you for following these steps. I now have a better understanding of what your process is.

Can you paste the entire code here that you are trying to put into your website so we can take a closer look at it?

From what I can see, it looks like you are are not pasting the entire code from Amazon - there are parts missing from the end. Here is what I see:

Code: Select all

<iframe style="width: 140px; height: 250px;" height="150" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&OneJS=1&Operation=GetAdHtml&MarketPlace=US&source=ac&ref=qf_sp_asin_til&ad_type=product_link&tracking_id=holisticnut06-20&marketplace=amazon&region=US&placement=B009P1995W&asins=B009P1995W&linkId=68ebc6f52141e516d892126b0049816a&show_border=false&link_opens_in_new_window=false&price_color=333333&title_color=0066c0&b
Here is an example of the code that you pasted earlier on the page that works:

Code: Select all

<iframe style="width: 140px; height: 250px;" height="150" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&OneJS=1&Operation=GetAdHtml&MarketPlace=US&source=ac&ref=qf_sp_asin_til&ad_type=product_link&tracking_id=holisticnut06-20&marketplace=amazon&region=US&placement=B00O5AHC4S&asins=B00O5AHC4S&linkId=d0c4161e537b932a05ebc5af884d3eb0&show_border=false&link_opens_in_new_window=false&price_color=333333&title_color=0066c0&bg_color=ffffff" width="300">
    </iframe>
You can see how the Amazon code in the second box is longer than the Amazon code in the first box. I am sure this is what is causing your problem. You will need to go back to Amazon and get the complete code from them and use that.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:20 am
by Collin574
I'm sorry but that did not work?
Here's new code from Amazon I copied today.
<iframe style="width:140px;height:250px;" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&OneJS=1&Operation=GetAdHtml&MarketPlace=US&source=ac&ref=qf_sp_asin_til&ad_type=product_link&tracking_id=holisticnut06-20&marketplace=amazon&region=US&placement=B009P1995W&asins=B009P1995W&linkId=22ab4c9b2b9b466d74caada7ed0b38d3&show_border=false&link_opens_in_new_window=false&price_color=333333&title_color=0066c0&bg_color=ffffff">
</iframe>

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:21 am
by Collin574
Looks fine on the edit page but not showing up on website?

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:42 am
by Collin574
Here's some more for you to play with

<iframe style="width:140px;height:250px;" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&OneJS=1&Operation=GetAdHtml&MarketPlace=US&source=ac&ref=qf_sp_asin_til&ad_type=product_link&tracking_id=holisticnut06-20&marketplace=amazon&region=US&placement=B075DB8LB4&asins=B075DB8LB4&linkId=35a51f31862d6ab38445f65276e13ff1&show_border=false&link_opens_in_new_window=false&price_color=333333&title_color=0066c0&bg_color=ffffff">
</iframe>

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:56 am
by Brads326
Thank you for this. We are looking into this for you now...

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 10:57 am
by Brads326
I have taken the 2 new codes that you provided and saved them to your webpage successfully. The boxes are now there, but nothing appears in them.

I have also placed the 2 codes that you provided into a plain HTML document (that does not use AllProWebTools) and they still show up empty.

The original codes that you were using (that work) look like this:

Code: Select all

<iframe style="width: 140px; height: 250px;" height="150" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&OneJS=1&Operation=GetAdHtml&MarketPlace=US&source=ac&ref=qf_sp_asin_til&ad_type=product_link&tracking_id=holisticnut06-20&marketplace=amazon&region=US&placement=B00O5AHC4S&asins=B00O5AHC4S&linkId=d0c4161e537b932a05ebc5af884d3eb0&show_border=false&link_opens_in_new_window=false&price_color=333333&title_color=0066c0&bg_color=ffffff" width="300"></iframe>
Whereas the new codes that you want to place under the "Food" heading (and do not work) look a bit different, like this:

Code: Select all

<iframe style="width:140px;height:250px;" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&OneJS=1&Operation=GetAdHtml&MarketPlace=US&source=ac&ref=qf_sp_asin_til&ad_type=product_link&tracking_id=holisticnut06-20&marketplace=amazon&region=US&placement=B075DB8LB4&asins=B075DB8LB4&linkId=35a51f31862d6ab38445f65276e13ff1&show_border=false&link_opens_in_new_window=false&price_color=333333&title_color=0066c0&bg_color=ffffff"></iframe>
Since the new codes do not even work on a plain HTML document (that does not use AllProWebTools at all), I would have to assume that there is something wrong with the code that you are getting from Amazon. I suggest that you contact Amazon and show them this message and ask for assistance.

I am sorry, there is nothing more that we can do for you if the codes that Amazon is providing you are non-functional.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:55 pm
by Collin574
Yes IF the codes from Amazon are not working then not your fault, HOWEVER, I have talked to someone at Amazon
1: If codes weren't working then it would be an all or nothing kind of thing, so the 100 + I've already entered would be in error also - which is not happening.
2: The Amazon guy found that the one I entered this morning the first code I sent you IS working, but only on FIREFOX??? I use Chrome, so another way showing it is NOT the code from Amazon that is the problem.

Please look into this

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:02 pm
by Collin574
Me just deleting, adding and deleting is not fixing the problem here.

Here's fresh, good code from Amazon that I would love to see on my webpage in the FOOD box.

<iframe style="width:140px;height:250px;" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&OneJS=1&Operation=GetAdHtml&MarketPlace=US&source=ac&ref=qf_sp_asin_til&ad_type=product_link&tracking_id=holisticnut06-20&marketplace=amazon&region=US&placement=B009Q6MLCE&asins=B009Q6MLCE&linkId=a1855605e095fee44466850163d5dec4&show_border=false&link_opens_in_new_window=false&price_color=333333&title_color=0066c0&bg_color=ffffff">
</iframe>

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:10 pm
by Brads326
Thank you for providing that new code. I have installed it on your website at:

http://www.holisticnutritionfood.com/Supplements/

I found that it does NOT work in the Chrome web browser.

But it DOES work in the Firefox web browser and Internet Explorer and the Safari web browser for Apple products.

It would appear that you have run into a limitation of the Chrome web browser, where you are only allowed to use a certain number of <iframe> codes on a single page. It would seem more logical that Amazon would provide you with just one code that shows all the products at once.

I further verified this by removing one of your items from the top of the page, and immediately, the bottom product became visible.

To work around this apparent limitation of the Chrome Web Browser, I would suggest that you put less <iframe> codes per page. Perhaps you can separate this large list of products across a few different pages by category.

Re: code on websiste

Posted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 7:28 pm
by Collin574
AND Chrome replies: "if you run up against this limit, your website design is wrong"